izmir escort
NEWS

Electronic results transmission: How senators voted for, against Bill [Full list]

NEWSMAN, Abuja – Senate on Thursday, passed the long-awaited Electoral Act (Amendment) Bill, 2021 amid division among its members on electronic transmission of election results.

This followed an amendment to Clause 52(3) by Senator Aliyu Sabi Abdullahi (APC, Niger North), which was seconded by Senator Ali Ndume (APC, Borno South).

The Committee in its recommendation initially said INEC “may transmit results of elections by electronic means where and when practicable”.

At the end of the physical voting, a total of 80 Senators voted.

Out of that number, 52 voted for the amendment made by Abdullahi and 28 voted for the original provision of the clause.

28 Senators were not present during the division and voting session.

While all the 52 Senators who voted for the amendment belonged to the APC, 26 out of the 28 who voted against the amendment belonged to the PDP.

Those who voted against the recommendation of the committee include two Senators from Lagos, Oluremi Tinubu and Solomon Adeola.

Senator Tokunbo Abiru was, however, absent.

Other APC senators from the South who voted against it included Senators Orji Uzor Kalu (Abia North); Ovie Omo-Agege (Delta Central); Opeyemi Bamidele (Ekiti Central); Frank Ibezim (Imo North) and Adelere Oriolowo (Osun West); Degi Eremienyo (Bayelsa East); Robert Boroffice (Ondo North), Basiru Ajibola (Osun Central); Peter Nwaoboshi (Delta North), Francis Alimikhena (Edo North).

Others APC senators are: Adamu Abdullahi (Nasarawa West), Tanko Al-Makura (Nasarawa North); Isa Shuaibu Lau (Taraba North) Bomai Ibrahim Mohammed (Yobe South); Akwashiki Godiya (Nasarawa South); Bima Enagi (Niger South); Dimka Ayuba (Plateau Central), Ibrahim Gobir (Sokoto East); Yusuf Yusuf (Taraba Central); Mohammed Sani (Niger East), Abdullahi Aliyu Sabi (Niger North); Sahabi Ya’u (Zamfara North) and Lawali Hassan Anka (Zamfara West).

Ishaku Elisha (Adamawa North), Dahiru Aishatu Binani (Adamawa Central); Abubakar Kyari (Borno North), Shettima Kashim (Borno Central); Ali Ndume (Borno South); Jika Daudu Haliru (Bauchi Central); Bukachuwa Adamu Muhammad (Bauchi North), also voted against the recommendation of the committee.

Also in the above category are Danjuma Goje (Gombe Central), Amos Bulus (Gombe South), Alkali Saidu (Gombe North); Mundiya Bello (Katsina South), Abdullahi Barkiya (Katsina Central); Yahaya Abdullahi (Kebbi North), Abdullahi Adamu Aliero (Kebbi Central), Oseni Yakubu (Kogi Central); Hadeija Hassan Ibrahim (Jigawa North East), Abdul-Kwari Suleiman (Kaduna North), Uba Sani (Kaduna Central), Kabiru Gaya (Kano South), Ahmad Babba Kaita (Katsina North); Smart Adeyemi (Kogi West), Isah Jibrin (Kogi East), Lola Ashiru (Kwara South) and Yahaya Oloriegbe (Kwara Central).

A PDP Senator, Stephen Odey (Cross River North) also rejected it.

Those who voted for; include, Senator Gyang Istifanus (Plateau North), George Sekibo (Rivers), Biodun Olujimi (Ekiti) South; Adenugba Fadahunsi (Sun East), Clifford Ordia (Edo South) Matthew Urhoghide (Edo Central), Kola Balogun (Oyo South), Mpigi Barinada, Betty Apiafi, (Rivers) Abdullahi Danbaba (Sokoto) and Philip Aduda (FCT).

Others are Francis Onyewuchi , Danjuma La’ah (Kaduna South) Patrick Akinyelure (Ondo Central); Chukwuka Utazi (Enugu) and Enyinnaya Abaribe, Daily Post reported,.

All the three Senators from Anambra and Ogun states were absent from the start of the physical voting. Also, two out of the three senators from Oyo State were not in the chamber before the commencement of voting.

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

bahis

Kapaklı escort Kilimli escort Termal escort Korgan escort Burhaniye escort Of escort Şehzadeler escort Marmaris escort Karaköprü escort Dulkadiroğlu escort Keşap escort Turhal escort Suşehri escort Yerköy escort Oba escort Malkara escort Gozlu escort Gelibolu escort Perşembe escort Edremit escort Giresun mutlu son Gemlik mutlu son Havza mutlu son Fethiye mutlu son Gerze mutlu son Gümüşhane mutlu son Görükle mutlu son Hendek mutlu son Gediz mutlu son Göle mutlu son Sandıklı mutlu son Konya mutlu son Derince mutlu son Küçükcekmece mutlu son Şanlıurfa mutlu son Kuşadası mutlu son